Scholarship Opportunities

Ramah Seminar Scholarship Application

 

Funding Sources For Ramah Seminar

 

10525987_10152604458089486_1211430462002451954_n

Ramah Seminar National Scholarship

SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES FOR RAMAH SEMINAR

 

Ramah Seminar National Scholarship

In keeping with Ramah Seminar’s mission to share the experience of Israel with as many Ramahniks as possible, Seminar has established a need-based, national scholarship fund.

Deadline to apply: February 10.

 

Funding Sources

Below is a list of various sources for potential scholarship funding that Ramah Seminar participants have received in previous years.  The goal of this resource is to provide prospective Seminar participants information about organizations within their geographic region that have offered scholarships in the past. We do our best to provide accurate material and information from each source.

 

Community Scholarships

Most communities offer teen Israel travel scholarships through their local Jewish Federation or through other Jewish educational agencies. In most cases, these community funds are available only for the teens in the areas that they serve. Ramah Seminar meets the criteria to qualify for most of these scholarships. We have included a list of specific communities that offer such scholarships at the end of this letter. If you do not find your hometown in the list below, check out the National Federation Directory.

Due to the nature of changes in funding and resources, we do not guarantee accuracy of the information provided nor guarantee eligibility as almost all sources are independently managed and have no connection to Ramah Seminar.

 

Local Synagogue
Often, synagogues have set aside funds specifically designated for sending local teens to Israel. Call your synagogue’s office to learn if they offer this type of scholarship. Departments that often have scholarship available include but are not limited to: General Scholarship Fund, Rabbi Discretionary Fund, Sisterhood, Brotherhood, and Israel Committee & Youth Department.

 

Local Jewish Organizations
Some other local Jewish organizations may have scholarships available. Here are some potential sources in your community that are worth exploring:

*Local Federation and Community Foundations often provide scholarships and/or matching grants to participants for programs in Israel.  Please remember to check your local agency to determine if you have put aside money in Passport-to Israel or Skip type programs.

*Occasionally, applicants can receive stipends in advance of their trip to Israel in exchange for a time commitment to work in their local synagogue, Hebrew school, and/or youth program upon the applicant’s return from Israel.  Please contact your rabbi or your youth director regarding possible employment.

*There are synagogues who offer scholarships to the grandchildren of congregants no matter where the grandchild lives.

*If a child goes to Israel with a Ramah Program (8th grade trip, Confirmation class…), s/he will receive a small stipend towards their trip with Ramah Seminar.  Please send a copy of the “coupon” to the NY office or contact the accountant at 212 280 6137.

*Several local businesses in your area may offer “study abroad” grants.  Write a letter to the businesses of family friends explaining the Ramah Israel Seminar program and request a grant or scholarship.
– Jewish National Fund (JNF)
– Local Holocaust Museum
– Jewish Community Center (JCC)
– Jewish Council for Your Services (JCYS)
– Jewish Family Services (JFS)
– Bureau of Jewish Education (BJE)

 

Plant Your Way to Israel  –   Jnf.org/PYW

JNF has developed an innovative program that will help teens save money for a trip to Israel and at the same time raise money for the greening of Israel.  To sign up for the program, go to JNF.org/pyw.

 

Search the Internet!
A quick internet search will reveal numerous Jewish organizations that offer money to Jewish teens traveling to Israel. Send them an e-mail and see if you qualify.

Do you know of a scholarship not listed or have updated information? Please let us know and we will post the information for others who are seeking funding.

 

Ramah Seminar Scholarship Fund:

Please explore the above funding sources.  If scholarship is still required, complete our scholarship application and submit the following information: (All information will be kept confidential)

  1. Copy of your Federal Tax Return and W-2 and/or K-1 forms.
  2. Parents are encouraged to write a short letter explaining any special circumstances and send it with the scholarship application.

Upon completion, submit your application no later than February 10, to:

 

Jeff Goodman, Chairperson, Scholarship Committee

Ramah Programs in Israel

3080 Broadway

New York, NY 10027

Or fax it to 212 504 0858

(all applications are completely confidential)

 

UJA/Jewish Federation offices

Alabama

Birmingham
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based and must live in Birmingham

Contact: Sally Friedman
Phone: 205.879.0416
Email: sallyf@bjf.org

Arizona

Phoenix
Award Name: The Harold and Jean Grossman Israel Experience Scholarship Fund

Qualifying Type: First-come/first-serve

Award Name: Gift of Israel Savings Program
Qualifying Type: Matching

Award Nam: La-Aretz Scholarship Fund

Qualifying Type: Need-based
Contact: Shahar Edry
Phone: 480.483.7121 x1109
Email: israelcenter@jewishphoenix.org

Southern Arizona

Award Name: Goldman Family Israel Scholarship

Qualifying Type: Multiple, through a sponsor

Contact:  Allie London

Phone 520.57.0388

Email: grants@jcftucson.org

California

East Bay
Award Name: Israel Trips Financial Aid
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Alison Stein
Phone: 510.809.4911
Email: alison@jfed.org

Los Angeles
Award Name: Israel Incentive Partnership Grants
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Nina Patchak
Phone: 323.761.8320
Email: npatchak@jewishla.org

Award Name: Jewish Interest Free Loan Association
Qualifying Type: Multiple – Interest free loan

Contact: Natalie Fainberg
Phone: 323.761.8830 x109
Email: Natalie@jfla.org

www.jewishla.org/lajewishteen

Orange County
Award Name: Passport to Jewish Life
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Kathleen Mellon
Email: kathleen@jffs.org

San Diego
Award Name: Israel Youth Travel Scholarship Fund
Qualifying Type: Need-based
Contact: Dana Mekler
Phone: 858.737.7132
Email: danam@jewishfederationsandiego.org

San Gabriel and Pomona Valleys, California
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Jason Moss
Phone: 626.445.0810
Email: jmoss@jewishsgpv.org

Santa Barbara
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: David Harris
Phone: 805.957.1115
Email: info@sbjf.org

San Diego

Award Name: Israel Travel Scholarship

Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Nicole Patolai

Email: nicolep@jewishfederationsandiego.org

Colorado

Denver
Award Name: Teen/Young Adult Israel Travel Subsidy
Qualifying Type: Subsidy

Contact: Michal Uziyahu
Phone: 303.316.6472
Email: muziyahu@Jewishcolorado.org

Connecticut

Danbury
Award Name: Teen Israel Experience program
Qualifying Type: Need-based
Amount: Varies

Contact: Cathy Goldenberg
Phone: 203.792.6353
Email: cathy.jfdanbury@sbcglobal.net

New Haven
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based, must reside within Greater new Haven catchment
Contact: Sydney Perry
Phone: 203.387.2424 x302
Email: sperry@jewishnewhaven.org

Delaware

Award Name: Gilbert J. Spiegel Memorial Scholarship

Qualifying Type: Multiple (leadership)

Award Name: Isadore and Ruth Reitzes Jewish Education Fund

Qualifying Type: Multiple

Award Name: Jewish Study Fund

Qualifying Type: Multiple
Contact: Gina Kozicki
Phone: 302.427.2100 x20
Email: scholarships@shalomdel.org

District of Columbia

Washington, DC

Award Name: Israel Quest Scholarship

Qualifying Type: need-based

Contact: Marla Hurwitz

Phone: 301.348.7357

Email: Marla.Hurwitz@shalomdc.org

Florida

Central Florida

Award Name: The Ronald Colman Israelhttps://files.ctctcdn.com/3092a758001/a55930e2-2945-49da-9312-4b5b360859ef.pdf Travel Scholarship

Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Lisa Sholk

Phone: 407.645.5933×233

Jacksonville 
Award Name: Joan Levin Gift of Israel Program
Qualifying Type – Merit

Contact: Jill Abel
Phone: 904.448.5000 x200
Email: jilla@jewishjacksonville.org

Miami
Award Name: Israel Programs Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need Based

Contact: Dahlia Bendavid
Phone: 305.576.4000 x445
Email: dbendavid@gmjf.org

Palm Beach County
Award Name: B’nai Mitzvah Vouchers and Israel Incentive Grants
Qualifying Type: Merit

Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Please Note: Boynton Beach North-Marin county residents only (Del Ray and Boca Raton are not eligible)

Contact: Wendy Stahl
Phone: 561.615.4939
Email: wendy.stahl@jewishpalmbeach.org

Georgia

Atlanta
Award Name: Passport To Israel
Qualifying Type: Bar/Bat Mitzvahed in Atlanta

Contact: Tyler Brown
Phone: 678.510.1160
Email: tbrown@jfga.org

Augusta
Award Name: The Annette Barton Fund
Qualifying Type: Non-Need Based

Contact: Leah Ronen
Phone: 706.228.3636
Email: augustafed1@knology.net

Illinois

Chicago
Award Name: Israel Experience
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Mandy Weiss
Phone: 312.444.2895
Email: Israelexperience@juf.org

Indiana

Indianapolis
Award Name: Joe & Sylvia Rothbard Family Israel Youth Experience Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Award Name: Send a Kid to Israel Partnership – SKIP
Qualifying Type: Matching

Award Name: Israel Youth Experience

Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Inna Kolesnikova
Phone: 317.726.5450
Email: Israelscholarsip@jfgi.org

Kansas

Kansas City
Award Name: Guardian Foundation scholarships
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Alan Edelman
Phone: 913.327.8104
Email: Alane@jewishkc.org

Wichita
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Multiple, family must live in South/Central Kansas and participate in annual campaign

Contact: Sandy Diel
Phone: 316.686.4741
Email: sdiel@mkjf.org

Kentucky

Lexington
Award Name: Scholarships for Israel Experience
Qualifying Type: First-Come/First Serve basis

Contact: Judy Wortman
Phone: 859.268.0672
Email: jfb@jewishlexington.org

Louisville
Award Name: Louisville March of the Living Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Merit Based

Award Name: Israel Travel Scholarship
Contact: Mike Steklof
Phone: 502.238.2755
Email: msteklof@jewishlouisville.org

Louisiana

New Orleans

Award Name: Gift of Israel

Qualifying Type: matching Savings Programs

Contact:Mary Lillich

Phone: 504.780.5600

Email: giftofisrael@jewishnola.com

North Louisiana
Award Name: Jewish Youth Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need Base

Contact: Susan Gross
Phone: 318-868-1200
Email: sgross@JewishNLA.org

Maryland

Baltimore
Award Name: Community Fund for Israel Experiences Scholarship 
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Reena Roshgadol
Phone: 410.735.5024
Email: CFIE@cjebaltimore.org

Massachusetts

Attleboro
Award Name: Israel Study Travel Grands and Scholarships
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Elanah Chassen
Phone: 401.421.4111×140

Email: echassen@jewishallianceri.org

Berkshire County
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: First-come/first-serve

Contact:  Dara Kaufman
Phone: 413.442.4360 x12
Email: Dara.Kaufman@verizon.net

Boston and North Shore
Award Name: Israel Teen Travel Scholarship 
Qualifying Type: Need-based
Award Name: Israel Teen Travel Financial Aid

Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Stacey Gainey
Phone: 617.457.8500×694
Email: staceyg@cjp.org

Merrimack Valley
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Laurie Mindlin
Phone: 978.688.0466
Email: laurie@mvjf.org

New Bedford
Award Name: Harvey Friedland Israel Youth Experience Memorial Fund & Evelyn Rosen Youth Israel Travel Fund
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Amir cohen
Phone: 508.997.7471
Email: Amir@jewishnewbedford.org

North Shore
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Laura Shulman Brochstein
Phone: 978.224.4095
Email: laurasb@jfns.org

Springfield

Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Michelle Lancto
Phone: 413.732.9994
Email: mlancto@jewishwesternmass.org

Western MA

Award Name: Israel Travel and Study Grand

Qualifying Type: Must live in Western MA

Contact: Harold Grinspoon Foundation

Phone: 413.276.0700

Email: gti@hgf.org

Michigan

Ann Arbor
Award Name: The Susan L. Lichter Memorial Endowed Israel Scholarship Fund 
Qualifying Type: Merit-based

Award Name: Israel Experience Subsidies
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Rabbi Ilana Baden
Phone: 734.677.0100
Email: ilana@jewishannarbor.org

Detroit
Award Name: Get There!

Qualifying Type: Multiple
Contact: Jacob Allen
Phone: 248.203.1467
Email: allen@jfmd.org

Minnesota

Minneapolis
Award Name: The Louis Herman Israel Experience Fund
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Award Name: Israel Center Scholarship Fund
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Andrea Nadel
Phone: 952.417.2334
Email: anadel@mplsfed.org

St. Paul
Award Name: Israel Experience Scholarships
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Sharyn Effress-Pesses
Phone: 651.695.3186
Email: spesses@stpaulfed.org

Missouri

St. Louis
Award Name: Stuart I. Pessin Award
Qualifying Type: Merit-based

Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based
Amount: Varies

Award Name: Israel Travel Grants
Qualifying Type: None

Contact: Karen Rader
Phone: 314.442.3756
Email: krader@cajestl.org

Nebraska

Omaha
Award Name: Israel Experience Grant
Qualifying Type: One time, non-need based

Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based
Contact: Mary Sue Grossman
Phone: 402.334.6445
Email: mgrossman@jewishomaha.org

Nevada

Las Vegas
Award Name: Jewish Federation of las Vegas Scholarship

Qualifying Type: Merit-based

Contact: Tracy Aparicio
Phone: 702.732.0556
Email: Tracy@jewishlasvegas.com

New Hampshire

Award Name: Irving and Bernice Singer Israel Experience Fund
Qualifying Type: Non-Need Based

Phone: 603.627.7679
Email: office@jewishnh.org

New Jersey

Metrowest
Award Name: Passport to Israel
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Eligibility: Must reside in Sussex, Morris, Essex, Union, or part of Somerset County

Contact:  Justine Reuben
Phone: 973.929.3054
Email: israelprograms@jfedgmw.org

Middlesex County
Award Name: Israel Teen Grants
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Award Name: Anne & Herbert Goldstein Fund for Youth Travel
Qualifying Type: Competitive

Contact: Meryl Harris
Phone: 732.588.1810
Email: mharris@jf-gmc.org

Monmouth County
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Joann Abraham
Phone: 732.866.4300
Email: Abraham.joann@gmail.com

Southern Jersey
Award Name: Freda & Sam Yacker Israel Experience Award 
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Amy Milgrim

Phone: 856.673.2541
Email:Amilgrim@jfedsnj.org

Award Name: Saltzman Future Leadership Program
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Award Name: Teen Israel Experiences
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Award Name: BJBI Youth Fund
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Rabbi Jon Kleinman

Phone: 856.751.9500×1091
Email:jkleinman@jfedsnj.org

New Mexico

Award Name: Israel Experience Grant
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Sam Sokolove
Phone: 505.821.3214
Email: sam@Jewishnewmexico.org

New York

Albany & Northeastern New York Community
Award Name: Jewish Enrichment Scholarship 
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Locations: Albany, Schenectady, Troy, glens Falls, Columbia and Greene counties

Contact: Deborah Chapman Goldstein
Phone: 518.783.7800 x 230
Email: dgoldstein@jewishfedny.org

Award Name: The Israel Experience Program
Qualifying Type: Matching

Contact: Marci Galinkin
Phone: 518.783.7800 x 239
Email: mgalinkin@jewishfedny.org

Buffalo

Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Lisa Collins
Phone: 877.933.6369
Email:  Lisa@jewishphilanthropies.org

Orange County
Award Name: The Jack and Jessica Blinkoff Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Competitive
Amount: Full cost of an Israel trip

Award Name: Youth 2 Israel
Qualifying Type: Need Based

Contact: Sharon Ball
Phone: 845.562.7860

Email: Sharon@jewishorangeny.org

Rochester
Award Name: Gift of Israel Incentive Savings Fund
Qualifying Type: Matching

Award Name: Israel Teen Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Richard Gordon
Phone: 585.461.0490 x8637
Email: rgordon@jewishrochester.org

Syracuse
Award Name: Israel Scholarship&Grant
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Judith Stander
Phone: 315.445.2040 x114
Email: jstander@jewishfederationcny.org

North Carolina

Charlotte
Award Name: Gorelick Teens to Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: First-come/first serve

Contact: Tal Stein
Phone: 704.944.6751
Email:  Tal.stein@jewishcharlotte.org

Durham-Chapel Hill
Award Name: Sara & E.J. Evans Israel Experience Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Merit

Contact: Susan Levy
Phone: 919.354.4955
Email: slevy@shalomdch.org

Greensboro
Award Name: Greensboro’s Israel Experience Grant Program
Qualifying Type: Non-need-based

Contact: Rachel Wolf
Phone: 336.852.5433 x229
Email: rwolf@shalomgreensboro.org

Award Name: Jacke W. and Lottie K. Samet Israel Experience Scholarship Fund
Qualifying Type: Need Based, First Peer Experience to Israel

Contact: Betsy Gamburg
Phone: 336.852.4829 x222
Email: bgamburg@shalomgreensboro.org

Ohio

Akron
Award Name: The Israel Incentive Savings Program (IISP)
Qualifying Type: Matching

Award Name: Ted Marks Scholarship Fund
Qualifying Type: Merit
Amount: Varies

Contact: Josh Mantel
Phone: 330.869.2424
Email:Josh_Mantel@shawjcc.org

Cincinnati

Award Name: Israel Travel Grants
Qualifying Type: None

Contact: Karyn Zimerman
Phone: 513.985.1534
Email: Kzimerman@jfedcin.org

Cleveland
Award Name: Jewish Identity and Israel Travel Program Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Award Name: Gift of Israel
Qualifying Type: Matching

Contact: Helen Wolf
Phone: 216.371.0449
Email: hwolf@jecc.org

Columbus
Award Name: Israel Experience
Qualifying Type: Incentive-based/Need-Based

Contact: Elana Polster
Phone: 614.559.3227
Email: epolster@tcjf.org

Toledo
Award Name: Jewish Experience Fund
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Award Name: 1000 for 10 Teen Fund

Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Barb Hager
Phone: 419.724.0357
Email: Barb@jewishtoledo.org

Contact: Arleen Levine

Phone: 419.724.0355

Email: Arleen@jewishtoledo.org

Oregon

Portland
Award Name: Teen Israel Experience program
Qualifying Type: Merit-based
Amount: Up to $4,000 or 80% of the program

Contact: Your Congregational Rabbi

Pennsylvania

Lehigh Valley
Award Name: Teen Experience Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Incentive grant

Contact: Mark Goldstein
Phone: 610.821.5500
Email: markg@jflv.org

Award Name: Visit Israel Savings Partnership
Qualifying Type: Matching

Contact: Abby Trachtman
Phone: 610.821.5500
Email: abbyt@jflv.org

Philadelphia
Award Name: Passport to Israel Incentive Savings Fund
Qualifying Type: Matching

Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-baesd

Contact: Pam Pearlmutter
Phone: 215.832.0837
Email: ppearlmutter@jfgp.org

Pittsburgh
Award Name: Israel Scholarships Program
Qualifying Type: Incentive
Award Name: Passport to Israel
Qualifying Type: Matching

Contact: Debbie Swartz
Phone: 412.992.5208
Email: dwartz@jefedpgh.org

Rhode Island

Award Name: Israel Study Travel Grants and Scholarships
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Elanah Chassen
Phone: 401.421.4111×140
Email: echassen@jewshallianceri.org

Tennessee

Memphis
Award Name: LemskyEndowment Fund Israel Experience Grant

Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Bluma Zuckerbrot-Finkelstein
Phone: 901.767.7100
Email: bzuckerbrot-finkelstein@memjfed.org

Nashville
Award Name: Mary & Harry Zimmerman Youth Exchange Endowment Fund 
Qualifying Type: Multiple
Award Name: Israel Incentive Grant
Qualifying Type: Multiple

Contact: Michelle Faulkner
Phone: 615.354.1624
Email: Michelle@jewishnashville.org

Texas

Austin
Award Name: Israel Experience Scholarship
Qualifying Type: First-come/First-serve

Contact: Dana Epstein
Phone: 512.735.8008
Email: dana.epstein@shalomaustin.org

Dallas
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Sarah Golman
Phone: 214.615.5275
Email: sgolman@jfgd.org

Houston
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Paulette Walden
Phone: 713.729.7000 x 309
Email: pwalden@houstonjewish.org

San Antonio
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Enrolled in Chai High Program

Contact: Tiffany Bockerstette
Phone: 210.302.6960
Email: lbockerstettet@jfsatx.org

Vermont

Grants to Individuals: Israel Travel and Study

Qualifying Type: Must live in Southern Vermont (Windham and Bennington counties)

Contact Harold Grinspoon Foundation

Phone: 413.736.2552

Email:gti@ghf.org

Virginia

Richmond
Award Name: Richmond jewish Foundation Greenberg Israel Scholarship fund
Qualifying Type: Need Based

Contact: Joice Burnette
Phone: 804.545.8628
Email: Joyce@rjfoundation.org

Award Name: Israel Scholarship

Qualifying Type:None

Contact: Sara Rosenbaum

Phone: 804.545.8629

Email: srosenbaum@jewishrichmond.org

Washington

Seattle
Award Name: Teen Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Benjamina Menashe
Phone: 206.774.2227
Email: BenjaminaM@jewishinseattle.org

Wisconsin

Milwaukee
Award Name: Passport to Israel
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Rabbi Hannah Greenstein
Phone: 414.390.5764
Email: hannahg@milwaukeejewish.org

Award Name: Milwaukee Jewish Community Foundation Camp Scholarships
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Jen Vettrus
Phone: 414.390.5722
Email: jenv@milwaukeejewish.org

Canada

Vancouver, British Columbia
Award Name: Israel Scholarship
Qualifying Type: Need-based

Contact: Shelley Goldberg
Phone: 604.257.5100
Email: sgoldberg@jewishvancouver.com